Log in

Autumn Term 2017 election results

Over the last two days, 1404 students have made sure their voices are heard and have elected their Student Reps and Representatives - an increase on last year's turnout! Congratulations to all those who have been elected and a massive thank you to those who took part - whether you were a candidate or a voter, you have been a part of making change happen at Sussex and ensuring that you are represented.

This week, you have elected your Representatives for part-time students, mature students, international students and, for the first time, your Representative for First Generation Scholars. They will now represent and improve the situation for their student communities at Sussex.

Part-time students will be represented by Luke Richards. Mature students will be represented by Deeksha Gautam. International students will be represented by Ankush Singh. First Generation Scholars will be represented by Feven Damtew.

You have also made sure that you and your peers on your course are heard by the University by electing Student Reps. Not only will they foster a sense of community and collectiveness among students in their schools, they will be able to empower students on their course to make the change they want to see - whether it is improving the amount of resources available to students in the Library, to addressing difficulties with online submission, to creating social spaces and events for students in their school.

By voting this week, you have been a part of making change happen, so thank you for getting involved!

Want to get involved in our full-time and part-time officer elections? Nominations are already open - find out more at sussexstudent.com/elections. Be part of representing students at Susssex.

Results

For our elections, we use the Single Transferable Vote system. This allows voters to rank the candidates in order of preference. Unlike the first-past-the-post system, where the person with the most votes wins, candidates must get at least 50% of the vote to win.

If this doesn’t happen after the count of first preference votes, votes for candidates with the least support (or those who have enough votes already if there are multiple positions) are transferred to other candidates, based on their later preferences. This continues until a candidate reaches at least 50% of the vote.

Results for our Student Rep elections will be announced tomorrow morning.

Representative Elections

Part-time Students Representative

Valid votes - 1

Luke Richards - 1
Re-open nominations - 0

Luke Richards is therefore elected

Mature Students Representative

Valid votes - 149

Deeksha Gautam - 136
Ritu Gupta - 7
Re-open nominations - 6

Deeksha Gautam is therefore elected

First Generation Scholars Representative

Valid votes - 92

Feven Damtew - 34
Princess Owoeye - 13
Kate Kurton - 12
Melaina Hepher-Richards - 10
Ruva Sinemani - 6
Luke Akposhoro - 4
Pippa Weatherstone - 4
Gurps Singh - 3
Re-open Nominations - 1
Georgina Jaggs - 1
Romario Laing - 1
Renisha Dornelly-Greenidge - 1
Maxwell Acheampong - 1
Jacob Nicholls-Jackson - 1
Cynthia Royer - 0
Brandon Forbes - 0
Rachel Richards-Smith - 0

Re-open Nominations, Georgina Jaggs, Romario Laing, Renisha Dornelly-Greenidge, Maxwell Acheampong, Jacob Nicholls-Jackson, Cynthia Royer, Brandon Forbes, Rachel Richards-Smith were removed from the count and their votes transferred

Feven Damtew - 34
Princess Owoeye - 13
Kate Kurton - 12
Melaina Hepher-Richards - 10
Ruva Sinemani - 6
Pippa Weatherstone - 5
Luke Akposhoro - 4
Gurps Singh - 3

Gurps Singh was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Feven Damtew - 35
Princess Owoeye - 13
Kate Kurton - 12
Melaina Hepher-Richards - 10
Ruva Sinemani - 6
Pippa Weatherstone - 5
Luke Akposhoro - 4

Luke Akposhoro was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Feven Damtew - 350
Princess Owoeye - 13
Kate Kurton - 120
Melaina Hepher-Richards - 10
Ruva Sinemani - 6
Pippa Weatherstone - 6
Ruva Sinemani and Pippa Weatherstone were removed from the count and their votes transferred

Feven Damtew - 36
Princess Owoeye - 14
Kate Kurton - 13
Melaina Hepher-Richards - 12

Melaina Hepher-Richards was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Feven Damtew - 37
Princess Owoeye - 17
Kate Kurton - 15

Feven Damtew is therefore elected

International Students Representative

Valid votes - 269

Ankush Singh - 98
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 52
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 31
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 19
Kwan Li - 11
Hanting Cui - 7
Siming (Jasmine) Zhai - 3
Ritu Gupta - 3
Danielle Ellam - 2
Jiaming He - 2
Re-open nominations - 1
Henry Rolle Jr. - 1
Saba Al - 1
Arthus Janssens - 0

Arthus Janssens, Saba Al, Henry Rolle Jr. and Re-open nominations were removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 98
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 52
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 31
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 19
Kwan Li - 11
Hanting Cui - 7
Siming (Jasmine) Zhai - 3
Ritu Gupta - 3
Danielle Ellam - 2
Jiaming He - 2

Danielle Ellam and Jiaming He were removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 98
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 52
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 32
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 19
Kwan Li - 11
Hanting Cui - 7
Siming (Jasmine) Zhai - 4
Ritu Gupta - 3

Ritu Gupta was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 99
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 52
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 32
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 19
Kwan Li - 11
Hanting Cui - 7
Siming (Jasmine) Zhai - 4

Siming (Jasmine) Zhai was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 99
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 53
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 32
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 19
Kwan Li - 11
Hanting Cui - 7

Hanting Cui was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 99
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 53
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 34
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 20
Kwan Li - 11

Kwan Li was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 99
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 53
Anton Zhiganov - 38
Yuki Kikuchi - 35
Monica Njoki Mwangi - 20

Monica Njoki Mwangi was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 102
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 55
Anton Zhiganov - 39
Yuki Kikuchi - 37

Yuki Kikuchi was removed from the count and their votes transferred

Ankush Singh - 104
Joel Lo Ribeiro - 57
Anton Zhiganov - 40

Ankush Singh is therefore elected

Student Rep Elections

1st year BSMS Rep - result pending
1st year Childhood and Youth Rep - result pending
1st year Pharmacy Rep - Nomathamsanqa Tholo
1st year Primary and Early Years Education Rep - Amy Knight
1st year Social Work Rep - Renisha Dornelly-Greenidge
1st year Social Work PGT Rep - James Farmer and Emma Zambon
1st year UG American Studies Rep - Jack Brien
1st year UG Anthropology Rep - Laura Spagliardi
1st year UG Biochemistry and Genetics Rep - Sheya Murali
1st year UG Biology Rep - Hannah Barnes-Powell
1st year UG Biological Sciences Rep - Romario Laing
1st year UG Business and Management Rep - Charlotte Kedian and Maylyn G. Ellis
1st year UG Chemistry Rep - India Rawlings
1st year UG Ecology and Zoology Rep - Rebecca Morgan
1st year UG Economics Rep - Alina Ceban
1st year UG Engineering and Design Rep - Henry Seale
1st year UG Film Studies Rep - Paige Annets
1st year UG Geography BSC Rep - Lauren Brown
1st year UG History Rep - Billie Early
1st year UG Informatics Rep - Ted Short
1st year UG International Development Rep - result pending
1st year UG International Relations Rep - Joshua Aptroot and Callum Chapman
1st year UG Languages Rep - Todd Jennings
1st year UG Law Rep - Feven Damtew and Ife Onumah
1st year UG Mathematics Rep - Samuel Connolly
1st year UG Media Practice Rep - Maria Ifrim
1st year UG Media Studies Rep - result pending
1st year UG Neuroscience Rep - Skye Radford
1st year UG Neuroscience (Medical and Cognitive) Rep - Gurps Singh
1st year UG Philosophy Rep - David van Lieshout
1st year UG Physics and Astronomy Rep - Myles Olofin and Bee Mohamed
1st year UG Politics Rep - Sam Gower
1st year UG Psychology Rep -  Tara Noor and Dania Raffik
1st year UG School of English Rep - Lauren Le Prevost and Hannah Simmonds
1st year UG Sociology Rep - Eloise Beard and Helena MacCormack
2nd year BSMS Rep - result pending
2nd year Childhood and Youth Rep - Katie Copeman
2nd year Pharmacy Rep - Megan Tatam
2nd year Social Work Rep - Johnathan Openshaw
2nd year UG American Studies Rep - James Meikle John
2nd year UG Anthropology Rep - Frederick Henderson and Clodah Hunt
2nd year UG Art History Rep - Eloise Pontefract and Elsa Van Helfteren
2nd year UG Biochemistry and Genetics Rep - Filip Vasilijevic
2nd year UG Biology Rep - Charlotte Kirkham
2nd year UG Biomedical Sciences Rep - Libania (Libby) Dias)
2nd year UG Business and Management Rep - Ciara Westhead and Halima Ali Akbar
2nd year UG Chemistry Rep - Sam Philips Head
2nd year UG Criminology Rep - Jess Shanahan
2nd year UG Ecology and Zoology Rep - Joanna Hadjicosta
2nd year UG Economics Rep - Felister Munene and Maria Panayi
2nd year UG Engineering and Design Rep - Joshua Foster and Abigail Berhane
2nd year UG Film Studies Rep - Jake Abatan
2nd year UG Geography BA Rep - Felicia Lomotey
2nd year UG International Development Rep - Gillian and Molly Maire
2nd year UG International Relations Rep - Nagi Drrias
2nd year UG Languages Rep - Abigail Hobden
2nd year UG Law Rep - Ammar Ahmed Cheema and Nikki Grobauer
2nd year UG Mathematics Rep - Jonathan Busby
2nd year UG Media Studies Rep - James Chung
2nd year UG Philosophy Rep - result pending
2nd year UG Physics and Atronomy Rep - Samuel Morgan
2nd year UG Politics Rep - Lucie Melsom and Edward Seccombe
2nd year UG Psychology Rep - Ollie Pearson
2nd year UG School of English Rep - Katie Dennett and James Cohen
2nd year UG Sociology Rep - Luke Akposhoro and Megan Stapleton
3rd year BSMS Rep - Greg Pluck, Eyo-Daniel Ani, Michelle Riska and Cal Barnes
3rd year UG Chemistry Rep - Stephen Bishop
3rd year UG Engineering and Design Rep - Mohannad Abu-Aisheh and Jake Bonci
3rd year UG Mathematics Rep - Zoe Ireo and Rhiannon Hawkins
3rd year UG Physics and Astronomy Rep - Adam Richardson
4th year BSMS Rep - Katherine Maskell and James Cartwright-Gill
4th year UG American Studies Rep - Eliza Day
4th year UG Chemistry Rep - Oliver Townrow
4th year UG Engineering and Design Rep - Timothy Falk
4th year UG Languages Rep - Isla Elieli
4th year UG Mathematics Rep - Matthew King
Anthropology PGT Rep - Matthew Clark
Arts and Humanities Foundation year Rep - Talia Fogelman and Hazel Wiga
Biosciences Foundation year Rep - Tommy Roberts
Buisness and Management PGT Rep - Maryam Abdulkareem Ahmed and Matt Hider
Business, Management and Economics Foundation Rep - Antro Elabd and Lea Ghanem
Cancer Cell Biology and Genetic Manipulation PGT Rep - Laura Grange
Economics PGR Rep - Nick Jacob and Marta Schoch
Economics PGT Rep - Sara Campanella and Katrina Ho
Education PGT Rep - Leigh-Rowan Herring
Engineering and Design PGR Rep - Tom Nsabwa Kigezi
English Language Rep - Rob Smith
English PGT Rep - Emily May Kepner
Evolution, Biology and Ecology PGT Rep - Rachel Wuest
Final Year UG Ecology and Zoology Rep - Aidan Wharton
Final year English Rep - Riz Millanzi and Aminatta Sylva
Final year Social Work Rep - Paris Fraser and Ashleigh Harper
Final year UG Anthropology Rep - Olivia Tilley
Final year UG Biochemistry and Genetics Rep - Bradley Wainwright
Final year UG Business and Management Rep - Giles Crisp and Jacinta Dias Rato Oliveira
Final year UG Criminology Rep - Emily Davies-Hawes
Final year UG Economics Rep - Joshua Ricci and Dinda Jelita
Final year UG Geography BA Rep - Diana Garduño Jiménez
Final year UG Geography BSC Rep - Shyam Bhanderi
Final year UG History Rep - Harry Norris
Final year UG Informatics Rep - Connor Goodwill
Final year UG International Development Rep - Evie Davies and Maddie Holderness
Final year UG International Relations Rep - Cyril Babeev and Niina Hallberg
Final year UG Law Rep - Mahidul Hasan and Wing To Tsoi
Final year UG Media Studies Rep - Krisztina Palotas
Final year UG Neuroscience Rep - Sophie Smith
Final year UG Psychology Rep - Jemma Forman and Amie Gilbert
Final year UG Sociology Rep - Alex Young and Lucy Fairclough
Foundation UG Engineering and Design Rep - Tom 'LT' McCrindle and Muhammed Muttar
Foundation UG Informatics Rep - Anthony Gunnarsson
Foundation UG Physics and Astronomy Rep - Kieran Leeks
Geography PGR Rep - Md Farid Miah
Geography PGT Climate Change Rep - Bridget Allen-O'Neil and Nia Hodnett
Geography PGT Migration Rep - Beatriz Lacerda Ratton
IDS PGT Rep - Emma Quaedvlieg
Informatics PGR Rep - Peter Overbury
Informatics PGT Rep - Osama Al-Najafi
International Development PGT Rep - Sara Lykke Madsen
Internatonal Education and Development PGT Rep - Ida Iselin Eriksson and Shuhei Fujiwara
International Relations PGT Rep - Jacob Martyn Champion
Journalism PGT Rep - Anuolouwapo Adenike Adelakun
Law GDL (CPE) Rep - Lloyd Thomas
Law PGT Rep - Abubakar Mehdi
MA Gender Studies Rep - Finn Morgan
MA Media Practice for Devt Rep - Stephanie Lenz
Mathematics PGR Rep - Stephen Ashton
Media Theory PGT Rep - Angelica Ourri
Media, Film and Music PGR Rep - Karolina Szpyrko
MRes Psychological Methods Rep - Hollie Smith
MSc Foundations of Clinical Practice Rep - Abyi Redfern
Neuroscience PGR Rep - Devin Clarke and Felix Kern
Philosophy PGR Rep - results pending
Philosophy PGT Rep - Jonathan Bailey
Physics and Astronomy PGR Rep - Dan Pryer and Reese Wilkinson
Physics and Astronomy PGT Rep -  Anuj Mittal and William (Jack) Rudrum
Politics PGT Rep - Harry Ogier
Psychology PGR Rep - Jolyon Miles-Wilson and Lina Skora
Social Sciences Foundation Year Rep - Bryonie Rouy and Nathan Segel
Social Work PGR Rep - Paul Shuttleworth
SPRU PGR Rep - Melina Alejandra Galdos
SPRU PGT Rep - Paul Robert Waldmann and Anna Pope
UG Music Rep - Robert L. Gryorgyi
Year 1 Philosophy, Politics and Philosophy Rep - Johanna Schoenberg
Year 2 Philosophy, Politics and Economics Rep - Carla Tobias

If your course and year isn't listed here it means there were no candidates. You should contact your Director of Student Experience if you are interested in being the rep.

 

Contact us

Got a comment/criticism about anything discussed in this article? Let us know on our social media channels!

facebook.com/thestudentsunion

twitter.com/ussu

Related news

 
Autumn referenda announced

Mon 13 Nov 2017

Students will get the chance to change things at the Students' Union in two referenda later this month.

 
For the environment, not for profit

Fri 03 Nov 2017

The Students’ Union recognises that protecting our environment is now more important than ever, so we are committed to making sure we are always working as sustainably as possible.

 
You have the power to change things

Fri 20 Oct 2017

Image of campus

Referenda give you the opportunity to shape the Students’ Union and its activities.

 
Autumn Term 2017 election results

Thu 05 Oct 2017

Over the last two days, 1404 students have made sure their voices are heard and have elected their Student Reps and Representatives - an increase on last year's turnout!

 
Students to march in Brighton Pride parade

Fri 04 Aug 2017

Sussex students will be taking part in the Brighton Pride parade this weekend to show their support for the LGBTQ+ community.

 
 

This list is automatically generated

View all news »