Log in

Election results - autumn 2016

This week 1324 students voted in the Student Rep elections and 284 students voted in the Union Representative elections. Congratulations and thank you to everyone who took part.

You are part of ensuring students' voices are heard within the Students' Union and University.

You are part of ensuring the views of international, mature and part-time students are considered.

You are part of sharing ideas and making things better for students.

Thank you for getting involved.

Thank you for being part of making change happen.

Find out about the roles available during the February elections at www.sussexstudent.com/elections. Get involved. Be part of representing students.

Results

We use the Single Transferable Vote system. This allows voters to rank the candidates in order of preference. Rather than the winner being the person with the most votes (first pass the posts), they must get at least half of the votes to win. If they don't do this after the first vote count, votes for any candidates who have no chance of being elected (or have enough votes already if there are multiple positions) are transferred to other candidates. This continues until enough candidates have at least half the remaining votes.

Representatives

International Students Representative

Valid votes - 193. 

Hossam Shafick - 99
Antonio Tong - 50
Jacky Hui - 21
Kate Yong - 9
Mohamed Ahmed (Rady) - 5
Re-open Nominations - 4
Alison Vennard - 3
Eugene Ho - 1
Sandra Medem Jime - 1
Saniya Nasir - 0
Woaky Abdullah - 0

Hossam Shafick is therefore elected

Mature Students Representative

Valid votes - 123

Din - 52
Lydia Dadson - 35
Jamie Gillepsie - 18
Christian Morris - 10
Re-open Nominations - 4
Cynthia Royer - 4

Cynthuia and Re-open Nominations were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

Din - 52
Lydia Dadson - 38
Jamie Gillepsie - 19
Christian Morris - 10

Christian was removed from the count and their votes transferred.

Din - 52
Lydia Dadson - 40
Jamie Gillepsie - 21

Jamie was removed from the count and their votes transferred.

Din - 56
Lydia Dadson - 49

Din is therefore elected.

Part-time Students Representative

Valid votes - 3

Re-open Nominations - 2
Paul Mcerlane - 1

Nominations will therefore be re-opened.

Student Reps

If you were elected, please come along to the Student Rep Welcome Meeting on Tuesday 4th October from 3pm-6pm in the Meeting House, where you will be able to collect your new Rep Hoody! This will be followed by a social in Falmer Bar. 

Where posts are missing this is because we are waiting for confirmation of the results or there were no candidates. Soon you'll be able to easily find and contact your Student Rep via Sussex Direct and our website.

1st yr BA Childhood and Youth - Marco Alidoro & SAMUEL MANTON
1st yr BA Social Work - HANNAH IDE
1st yr BSMS - JANET OKWESA, ROBYN CREEDEN, Matt Williams, Pashmina Bhutto
1st yr MA Social Work - Olivia Benge & LAURA SHEPHERD
1st yr UG American Studies - Sania Baig
1st yr UG Anthropology - JACK HARCOURT & Fred Henderson
1st yr UG Art History - Sophie Coppenhall
1st yr UG Biology, Ecology and Zoology - ROSIE ASHLEY-EAST & LAURA DEAN
1st yr UG Biomedical Science, Biochemistry and Genetics - SANDRA MEDEM JIMENEZ & ANNIS FERREY
1st yr UG Business & Management - GEORGIA AMBROSE & ALLY GOLDBERG
1st yr UG Chemistry - INDIA RAWLINGS
1st yr UG Economics - ELODIE MUCHEMBLED
1st yr UG Engineering & Design - JOSHUA FOSTER & Charlotte Laskin
1st yr UG Film Studies - Olivia Hope Mackrell
1st yr UG Geography - Andre Ryan & ROBYN KEANE
1st yr UG History - SOPHIE GOODIN
1st yr UG Informatics - Sam Kennard & Mohamed Ahmed (Rady)
1st yr UG International Development - Molly Maire & SAMANTHA ORENSTEIN
1st yr UG International Relations - NAGI DRRIAS & Zachary Fairclough
1st yr UG Languages - ABIGAIL HOBDEN
1st yr UG Law - Scharlee Thompson & CAIRO ALEXANDRIA WILLIAMS
1st yr UG Mathematics - ANTHONY OFULA & JONATHAN BUSBY
1st yr UG Media Practice - AMELIA SOMMER & TOM NATTRASS
1st yr UG Neuroscience - JOE BOLGER
1st yr UG Philosophy - GEORGIE TUCKMAN
1st yr UG Physics & Astronomy - Ryan Stroud & TINA LANSDELL
1st yr UG Politics - ALLANA BOATENG
1st yr UG Psychology - LUCY KITNEY, Kieran Foster & Alison Vennard
1st yr UG School of English - MONICA NAMU & PAIGE LEWIS
2nd yr BA Social Work - GRANT PHILLIPS & Clare Merrifield
2nd yr UG American Studies - SOPHIE CLARK
2nd yr UG Art History - MISS ELIZABETH BURGE
2nd yr UG Biology, Ecology and Zoology - TASMIN ALEXANDER
2nd yr UG Biomedical Science, Biochemistry and Genetics - Daniel Simmonds and Brady Kelley-Weil
2nd yr UG Business & Management - CLAUDIA NUNEZ GOMEZ & FELICIA MARTIN
2nd yr UG Chemistry - ISOBEL TIBBETTS
2nd yr UG Economics - JAY CAULTHAR & KAREN BRANDT
2nd yr UG Engineering & Design - ELEANOR SMITH & REHAN RIZWAN
2nd yr UG English - Liz Gladden & RIZ MILLANZI
2nd yr UG Geography - Lucy Chandler
2nd yr UG History - LAURA BARROW
2nd yr UG Informatics - EMILY ROUSE & DANIEL TEMPLE
2nd yr UG International Development - BILLIE HAMILTON & EVIE DAVIES
2nd yr UG International Relations - Freya Chow-Paul & NIINA HALLBERG
2nd yr UG Law - WING TO TSOI & PERRY BENIPAL
2nd yr UG Mathematics - Melissa Joseph & ZOE IREO
2nd yr UG Media Practice - HASSAN SOURI
2nd yr UG Neuroscience - LEWIS SHIRFIELD & Grace Cybuch
2nd yr UG Philosophy - LILO SEYBERTH
2nd yr UG Physics & Astronomy - EDWARD ROGAN & Adam Richardson
2nd yr UG Politics - KYLE FARRELL & Kate Lucas
2nd yr UG Psychology - Tia Wassell, ROSALIE CONSIDINE-MOORE & Siobhan Goody
2nd yr UG Sociology - ALEXANDRA YOUNG & ANNA GILLERAN
3rd yr BSMS - LUCY THORN, LAURA HENNESSY, KARMEN WAN & Pelumi Popoola
3rd yr UG Chemistry - JENNIFER SMART
3rd yr UG Economics - STAVROS ZAKOS & MATTHEW HAYNES
3rd yr UG Engineering & Design - JAMES BRATT
3rd yr UG Geography - LUKE JENKINS
3rd yr UG Mathematics - GEORGIA ABBOTT & Laura Burden
3rd yr UG Philosophy - Kai Quinn Allen
3rd yr UG Physics & Astronomy - ARAN BORKUM & LINN BOLDT-CHRISTMAS
4th yr BSMS - Emilie Sagripanti, YAZAN FAKHOURY, Nicole Hrouda & LUCAS DE CARVALHO
4th yr UG American Studies - FREYA LORD JONES
4th yr UG Engineering & Design - CHRISTOPHER CHARLES & SEBASTIAN CLARKE
4th yr UG Languages - MISS FLORENCE DAVIS
4th yr UG Mathematics - Ross Mckenzie
4th yr UG Physics & Astronomy - Joe Perkins & ANJELAH BALACHANDRAN
Anthropology PGT - FERN ADAMS
Art History PGR - MISS NAOMI DAW
Art History PGT - Sam Allen
Arts and Humanities foundation year - JOSHUA WHITMORE-LYONS & James Percey
Biosciences foundation year - PRINCESS OWOEYE
Business & Management PGT -  Yi-Yu Chen & Bingram Li
Business, Management and Economics Foundation - Gemma Wellings & NAZER ANSARI
Economics PGR -  Marta Schoch & Nick Jacob
Education PhD - GUNJAN WADHWA
Engineering & Design PGR - Tom Kigezi
Engineering & Design PGT - EDORA POPA TEODOSIE & RAZANNE ABU-AISHEH
Experimental Psychology PGT - MISS JORDAN WHITEFIELD
Film Studies PGT - MS JESSICA MILES
Final yr BA Social Work - Denise Plumstead & Hiba Nour
Final yr UG Anthropology - Matthew Clark & Libby Beckmann
Final yr UG Art History - REBECCA JOYCE
Final yr UG Biology, Ecology and Zoology - Laura Grange
Final yr UG Biomedical Science, Biochemistry and Genetics - Sherin Wagih & TALLY IGHARO
Final yr UG Business & Management - GRAHAM OWEN & Eugene Ho
Final yr UG History - Elizabeth Winch
Final yr UG Informatics - Dan Arthur & Felix Bowman
Final yr UG International Development - Kieran Wilkie & Raphaëlle Vanden Bemden
Final yr UG International Relations - ORI WILKINSON & Joana Perrone
Final yr UG Law - CINDY ZAPATA & LAWRENCE HILLER-WOOD
Final yr UG Media Studies - ANNIE ON YEE TSIM
Final yr UG Media Practice - Robert SARRE
Final yr UG Neuroscience - ALEXANDER SWARTZ
Final yr UG Politics - PHILIP SIMS
Final yr UG Psychology - Steven Voges, ANNABELLE THOMAS & Kiki Linfoot
Final yr UG English - JON LLEWELYN
Final yr UG Sociology - NICOLA LODGE
Foundation UG Engineering & Design - Callan Watson & HENRY SEALE
Geography PGT – Shrima Pandey
History PGR - LAURA COFIELD
History PGT - Tom Collier
IDS PGT - JESSICA MEVEL
Informatics PGR - STEVE HUCKLE
International Development PGT - LAVIE WILLIAMS
Journalism PGT - JIMMIE FRANKLIN
Law GDL (CPE) - ROSS SPILLER
Law PGR - Heather mcknight
Law PGT - Amira Elbayouk
Life Sciences PGT - RAMONE LAWRENCE
MA Gender Studies - DEBASHREE MUKHERJEE
MA International Education & Development - Jessica Jetmore & ANASTASIA SPARBEL
Mathematics PGR - LAURA MURPHY & Stephen Ashton
Mathematics PGT - JENNIFER MACGREGOR & DIN
Neuroscience PGR - Devin Clarke
Philosophy PGT - Chris Stockel
Physics & Astronomy PGR - Zé Vieira
Physics & Astronomy PGT - Francis Jans & Cat Jackson
Psychology Foundation - PRAPTI GURUNG & Ruth Olorunnisomo
Psychology PGR - MEIKE CLAUDIA SIEBURG, YASIN KOC & James Livermore
Psychology PGT - Vladko Grozev & Mike Richardson
Social Sciences Foundation Year - PARIS PALMANO & Malachi Willis
SPRU PGR - MR FELIX STEINBERG
SPRU PGT - Christian Morris & Robin Weil
UG Drama - OLIVIA GRANT
UG English Language - LAN LI
UG Music - FREDDY MERCER & Dominic Beach

 

Contact us

Got a comment/criticism about anything discussed in this article? Let us know on our social media channels!

facebook.com/thestudentsunion

twitter.com/ussu

instagram.com/sussexsu

Related news

 
Students' Union Election results 2019

Fri 08 Mar 2019

Elections 2019 results are in. We are thrilled to announce our new Full-Time Officers, Part-Time Officers, Student Trustees and NUS conference delegates, and would like to congratulate absolutely everyone who took part, including all you fantastic students who voted.

 
 
What should change here? Nominate yourself and make change happen

Tue 04 Sep 2018

Be one of the hundreds of students and researchers elected to improve things for students here. Nominate yourself now.

 
What should change here? Nominate yourself and make change happen

Mon 03 Sep 2018

Be one of the hundreds of students and researchers elected to improve things for students here. Nominate yourself now.

 
Students' Union election results 2018

Fri 23 Mar 2018

Thousands of students voted this week for next year's Full-time Officers, Part-time Officers and Student Trustees.

 
 

This list is automatically generated

View all news »