Log in

Students' Union Election results 2019

This week, students have been voting in the Union elections for your Full-Time Officers, Part-Time Officers, Student Trustees and NUS conference delegates. This year's election saw 2700 votes for Exec and Trustees and 1175 votes for Delegates, creating a total of 3875 votes -thank you to everyone that participated either as a voter, candidate or campaigner!

Results:

Full Time Officers results

Welfare Officer - Niina Halberg

Postgraduate Education - Benjamin Matthews

Activities Officer - Becky Doran

Society & Citizenship Officer - Ijal

Undergraduate Education Officer - Chris Harding

President - Filip Vasilijevic

 

Part Time Officer results

Women Students’ Officer - Sarah Osborn

Trans and Non-Binary Students Officer - Blaike Lennon

LGBTQ+ Officer - Shreya Murali

Ethnic Minority Students Officer - Aditi Srivastava

Students with Disabilities Officer - Callum Chapman

 

Trustees results

Charlotte Clark

Lucy Edwards

Abigail Thackeray

 

NUS Conference Delegate results

Black Students’ Conference Delegate - Thabo Chakaka Nyirenda

Disabled Students’ Conference Delegate - Callum Chapman

National Conference Delegates -  

Afreen Begum

Danial Burke

Aditi Vas

Riz Millanzi

May Gabriel

Women’s Conference Delegate - Black Women’s Place - Olaoluwa Abagun

Women’s Conference Delegate -  Open Place -

Afreen Begum

Ishrat Khan

Women’s Conference Delegate - Other Liberation Group’s Place - Priyadarshini Mukherjee

 

A breakdown of the election results for each role is below:


Full-time Officers
 

Welfare Officer

Voters - 1898

Valid Votes - 1640

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)


Edward Andrews-Latus - 271 271 271 276 288 -

Mujtaba Javaid - 052 052 - - - -

Nel Hywel- 340 340 341 343 364 403

Niina Halberg- 593 593 593 601 634 676

Poppy Bignell - 092 092 096 - - -

Terry Prince-Iles- 272 273 274 275 - -

 

Re-open Nominations 020
 

The original quota was 820.

 

*If quota wasnt met: The quota was 820. No one had met the quota so Re-open Nominations *Candidate name* was removed from the count and their votes transferred.

Niina Halberg was therefore elected.

Postgraduate Education Officer

Voters - 2090

Valid Votes - 1775

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

Benjamin Matthews 1242

Afreen Begum 0510


Re-open Nominations 0023


The original quota was 888.

Benjamin Matthews had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

Activities Officer

Voters - 2266

Valid Votes - 2105

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)


Becky Doran 1346

Thabo Chakaka Nyirenda 0225

Peter Anson 0467

Roxana Vaduva 0044


Re-open Nominations 0023

The original quota was 1053.

Becky Doran had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

Society & Citizenship Officer

Voters - 2068

Valid Votes - 1837

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)


Benjamin Nicholas 179 - - - - -

Danielle Ellam 243 250 259 - - -

Ijal 374 383 396 417 461 485

Martha Knott 301 303 312 332 345 -

Riz Millanzi 181 185 - - - -

Niamh Sullivan 299 309 317 332 361 409

Simin Wadiwala 246 252 267 279 - -


Re-open Nominations 014 -
The original quota was 919.

*If quota wasnt met: The quota was 919. No one had met the quota so Re-open Nominations *Candidate name* was removed from the count and their votes transferred.

Ijal was therefore elected.

Undergraduate Education Officer

Voters - 1997

Valid Votes - 1800

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Charlotte Reed 0502

Chris Harding 1275

 

Re-open Nominations   0023
The quota was 900.

Chris Harding had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

President

Voters - 2161

Valid Votes - 2009

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Ahmad Naque Naquiddin 139 139

Ally Goldberg 586 591

Filip Vasilijevic 986 992

Jonathan Busby 233 238

Edward Dickinson 039 -

Re-open Nominations   026 -

 

The quota was 1005.

Filip Vasilijevic had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.
The quota was 1005. No one had met the quota in Round 1, so votes were redistributed from RON and the bottom candidate, at which point Filip Vasilijevic had an unassailable lead and  


 

Part-time Officers


Ethnic Minority Students Officer


Voters - 1893

Valid Votes - 1228

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Aditi Srivastava 1109


Re-open Nominations - 0119

The quota was 614.

Aditi Srivastava had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.


Students with Disabilities Officer

Voters - 1759

Valid Votes - 1209

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Callum Chapman 725

Chloe Louise Ilsley 463

Re-open Nominations - 021

The quota was 605.

Callum Chapman had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.


LGBTQ+ Students Officer

Voters - 1877

Valid Votes - 1303

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Shreya Murali 1187

Re-open Nominations 0116

The quota was 652.

Shreya Murali had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.


Trans & Non Binary Students Officer

Voters - 1712

Valid Votes - 1013

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)


Blaike Lennon 910


Re-open Nominations 103

The quota was 507.

Blaike Lennon had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.


Women Students Officer

Voters - 1820

Valid Votes - 1410

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)


Katie Jones 608

Sarah Osborn 747


Re-open Nominations - 055

The quota was 705.

Sarah Osborn had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.


Student Trustees
 

Voters- 1821

Valid Votes - 1419

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Charlotte Clark 353 (round 2)

Lucy Edwards 355 (round 4)

Talia Fogelman

Ryan Long

Abigail Thackeray 331 (round 5)

Shania Fithadiannisa

Katie Gray


Re-open Nominations -


The quota was 347.

*Candidate name* had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

*If quota wasnt met: The quota was *__*. No one had met the quota so Re-open Nominations *Candidate name* was removed from the count and their votes transferred.

*Name of candidate* was therefore elected.


NUS Conferences

 

Black Students Conference Delegate

Votes Cast - 1016

Valid Votes - 702

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Izuchukwa Goodluck Anugwom 282

Thabo Chakaka Nyirenda 394


Re-open Nominations - 026

The quota was 351.

Thabo Chakaka Nyirenda had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

 

Disabled Students’ Conference Delegate

 

Votes Cast - 1003

Valid Votes - 792

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Callum Chapman 438

May Gabriel 335

 

Re-open Nominations - 019

 

The quota was 396.

Callum Chapman  had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

 

National Conference Delegate

 

Voters - 1031

Valid Votes - 902

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Shreya Murali

Afreen Begum 257

Danial Burke 117

Aditi Vas 101

Riz Millanzi 090

May Gabriel 211

Ahmad Naque Naquiddin

 

Re-open Nominations -

 

The quota was 150.

Afreen Begum & May Gabriel had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

 

*If quota wasn’t met: The quota was *__*. No one had met the quota so Re-open Nominations *Candidate name* was removed from the count and their votes transferred.

*Name of candidate* was therefore elected.

 

 

Women’s Conference Delegate - Black Women’s Place

 

Voters - 962

Valid Votes - 725

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Olaoluwa Abagun 683

 

Re-open Nominations - 042

 

The quota was 363.

Olaoluwa Abagun had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

 

Women’s Conference Delegate - Open Place

 

Voters - 978

Valid Votes - 768

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Afreen Begum 277

Yaren Sabah Sahilli 054

Ishrat Khan 397

 

Re-open Nominations - 040

 

The quota was 256.

Ishrat Khan and Afreen Begum have exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

 

Women’s Conference Delegate - Other Liberation Group’s Place

 

Voters - 933

Valid Votes - 682

(less abstentions, spoils, etc.)

 

Clyde Moss 040

Maria Ifrim 081

May Gabriel 099

Priyadarshini Mukherjee 434

 

Re-open Nominations 028

 

The quota was 342.

Priyadarshini Mukherjee had exceeded the quota and was therefore elected.

 

Contact us

Got a comment/criticism about anything discussed in this article? Let us know on our social media channels!

facebook.com/thestudentsunion

twitter.com/ussu

Related news

 
Students' Union Election results 2019

Fri 08 Mar 2019

Elections 2019 results are in. We are thrilled to announce our new Full-Time Officers, Part-Time Officers, Student Trustees and NUS conference delegates, and would like to congratulate absolutely everyone who took part, including all you fantastic students who voted.

 
 
What should change here? Nominate yourself and make change happen

Tue 04 Sep 2018

Be one of the hundreds of students and researchers elected to improve things for students here. Nominate yourself now.

 
What should change here? Nominate yourself and make change happen

Mon 03 Sep 2018

Be one of the hundreds of students and researchers elected to improve things for students here. Nominate yourself now.

 
Students' Union election results 2018

Fri 23 Mar 2018

Thousands of students voted this week for next year's Full-time Officers, Part-time Officers and Student Trustees.

 
 

This list is automatically generated

View all news »