Log in

 

Brighton Open

Saturday 11 April 2015
8am - 5pm
University of sussex sports centre (BN1 9RH)

Thank you for your interest in the Brighton Open. The onine entry is now operational again. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

 

The Brighton Open will be held across the weekend of the 11-12th of April 2015

 


The Brighton Open is a national fencing competition open to any fencer over 13  years old with a British Fencing Association membership.

We run poules for all swords for both male and female fencers.

We will be running 18 pistes, including 4 grounded pistes provided by Allstar.

 

 

                         Saturday 11th April Check-In         Sunday 12th April Check-In

                                 Men's Foil - 8.45-9.15am                        Men's Epee - 8.45-9.15am

                         Women's Epee - 10.15-10.45am                 Women's Foil - 10.15-10.45am

                             Men's Sabre - 12.45-1.15pm                Women's Sabre - 12.45-1.15pm

 

 

Entries

 

Please scroll down for a list of fencers who have entered.


Please refer to the following information before attempting to enter:
Single Weapon entry: £22
Two weapon entry: £32


After the 5th of April, a late fee will apply.
You must have a valid BFA membership in order to fence
Please note,
to fence in Open competition in the 2015 season you must be 13 years of age or older on the 1st January 2015.

 


 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

 

Please be aware that if you choose to compete with two weapons on the same day, there may not be enough time to fence with both, especially for more senior players who expect to go far in the competition. Therefore any choosing of multiple weapons is at the own risk of the ticket purchaser, with Sussex Fencing Club not to be held liable for refunds due to scheduling issues.

 

If you experience any difficulties with entries please refer to the following step by step entry guide. 


1. Log in using the Login button on the top right of the webpage, if you are not a member of Sussex University please create a guest account and fill out the required information.
2. Please select buy on the correct ticket type (Single weapon or two weapon) and click 'view basket'.
3. Ensure your selection is correct and click 'proceed to checkout'.
4. Fill out the information form letting us know your details and which weapon you would like to fence.
5. Proceed with payment.

 

 

Brighton Open 2015 Entry List (Updated 16:44 10/04/2015)
     
Men's Epee (Sunday) Alex Swan Brighton & Hove
Men's Epee (Sunday) Alexander Paternott University of Sussex
Men's Epee (Sunday) Alexander Sallons University of Sussex
Men's Epee (Sunday) Arran Carter Lewes Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Baris Eray University of Sussex
Men's Epee (Sunday) Charlie Alcock Streatham
Men's Epee (Sunday) Christian Mitchell Bexley
Men's Epee (Sunday) Calum Maynard Egham
Men's Epee (Sunday) Conor Smith Bexley
Mens Epee (Sunday) Daniel McGlade Brixton Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Devlin Stigant Redhill & Reigate
Men's Epee (Sunday) Dudley Tredger Crawley
Men's Epee (Sunday) Etienne de Burgh Salle Gadaski
Men's Epee (Sunday) Gavin Moulton Streatham
Men's Epee (Sunday) George W S Burwood University of Brighton
Men's Epee (Sunday) Gordon Mankelow Lewes Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Haroon Chughtai Imperial College London
Men's Epee (Sunday) Howard West London Thames Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) James Shannon University of Plymouth
Men's Epee (Sunday) Jamie Stuart Redhill & Reigate Epee Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) James Euan Russell Surrey Swords
Men's Epee (Sunday) John Hyde Tenterden Swords
Men's Epee (Sunday) Jim Whelan Portslade
Men's Epee (Sunday) Joe Joyner Gravesham
Men's Epee (Sunday) Joel Alexander Hoggins Lewes Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) John Holt Haverstock
Men's Foil (Saturday) John Gillman Salle Boston
Men's Epee (Sunday) John Hyde Tenterden Swords
Men's Epee (Sunday) Josh Stuart Redhill & Reigate Epee Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Keith Barnett Truro
Men's Epee (Sunday) Lennart Balkenhol University of Sussex
Men's Epee (Sunday) Liam Stigant Oxford University Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Mark Richardson Wimbledon
Mens Epee (Sunday) Max Weedon Army
Men's Epee (Sunday) Michael Geary Royal Blades
Men's Epee (Sunday) Nicholas Jackson University of Surrey
Men's Epee (Sunday) Nichol Bucknor N/A
Men's Epee (Sunday) Noah Blackmore Imperial College Fencing Club
Mens Epee (Sunday) Odhran O'Donoghue Lewes Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Oscar Holt Haverestock
Men's Epee (Sunday) Paul Walker Bexley
Men's Epee (Sunday) Peter Beadle Chichester Fencing Club
Mens Epee (Sunday) Philip Peel-Barnard TUNBRIDGE WELLS
Men's Epee (Sunday) Robin Francis Elliott Chichester Fencing Club
Men's Epee (Sunday) Ryan Cummins Regent
Men's Epee (Sunday) Ryan Thwaites University of Sussex
Men's Epee (Sunday) Seth Blackmore RGS High Wycombe
Men's Epee (Sunday) Shazamin Shahrani Sussex University
Men's Epee (Sunday) Simon Pink Tunbridge Wells
Men's Epee (Sunday) Stephan Munn Haverstock
Men's Epee (Sunday) Tom McMahon London Thames Fencing Club
Mens Epee (Sunday) Tom Snow Eastborne
Men's Epee (Sunday) Tyler Lucas Brixton
Mens Epee (Sunday) Vittorio Bedani Salle Gadaski
Men's Epee (Sunday) Will Miller Eastbourne
Men's Epee (Sunday) Yurii Yakovliev University of Sussex
 

 

 

 
Men's Foil (Saturday) Alex Savin Salle Boston
Men's Foil (Saturday) Alex Beardmore Fighting Fit Fencing
Men's Foil (Saturday) Alexander Paternott University of Sussex
Men's Foil (Saturday) Alexander Redding Colchester and District Fencing Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Alexander Wilson Cobham
Men's Foil (Saturday) Andrew Smith UCL
Men's Foil (Saturday) Ben Andrews Salle Paul
Men's Foil (Saturday) Billy Holt Cyrano
Men's Foil (Saturday) Brian Causton Brighton and Hove
Men's Foil (Saturday) Christopher Brasted London Fencing Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Douglas Ashby St Benedicts
Men's Foil (Saturday) Emmanuel Oluwarounke University of Sussex Fencing club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Geert Van-Aarsen Salle Paul
Men's Foil (Saturday) Gerard Lavin Salle Boston
Men's Foil (Saturday) Isaac Jolley Chichester Fencing Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Jim Whelan Portslade
Men's Foil (Saturday) John Watts Crawley
Men's Foil (Saturday) Joshua Tyrrell University of Sussex
Men's Foil (Saturday) Kenny Jones Fighting Fit
Men's Foil (Saturday) Lennart Balkenhol University of Sussex
Men's Foil (Saturday) Luke Deamer Crawley Sword Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Mark Murray Salle Boston
Men's Foil (Saturday) Martin Stocker Crawley sword club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Matthew Jerome Salle Boston
Men's Foil (Saturday) Max Weedon Army
Men's Foil (Saturday) Nick Fihosy Salle Boston
Men's Foil (Saturday) Nick Mort Saxon
Men's Foil (Saturday) Oliver Ingham Clark University of Sussex
Men's Foil (Saturday) Oscar O'Hara Chichester Fencing Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Owen Grosvenor PDFA
Men's Foil (Saturday) Paul Harden Saxon
Men's Foil (Saturday) Paul Lowen Saxon
Men's Foil (Saturday) Phil Kastner Cyrano Fencing Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Raffaele Lagattolla Sussex House
Men's Foil (Saturday) Richard Hieatt Crawley Sword Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) Richard Johnson Saxons
Men's Foil (Saturday) Ronnie Devitt Cyrano
Men's Foil (Saturday) Ryan Thwaites University of Sussex
Men's Foil (Saturday) Scott Sandeman Bishop challoner School
Men's Foil (Saturday) Shazamin Shahrani Sussex University
Men's Foil (Saturday) Stephen Conroy Northampton
Men's Foil (Saturday) Stephen Topp Salle Boston
Men's Foil (Saturday) Thomas Parsons Cyrano Fencing Club
Men's Foil (Saturday) William Price Saxons
     
Mens Sabre (Saturday) Adrian Medhurst Saxon
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Dan Wide University of Surrey
Men's Sabre (Saturday) David Lucas Swindon
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Fergus Rees-Gildea University of Sussex
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Harry Paffett Seacourt
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Henry Adams Sussex University
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Jack Diacono University of Sussex
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Jared Thornton University of Portsmouth
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Joseph Kellett University of Manchester
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Kevin Alexander North London Sabre Club
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Mike Smith Brighton and Hove
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Paul Harden Saxon
Mens Sabre (Saturday) Samuel James Martin Crawley Sword Club
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Stuart Harris MX Fencing
Men's Sabre (Saturday) Tony Bardell Watford Fencing Club
Mens Sabre (Saturday) William Cleary University Of Sussex
 

 

 

 
Women's Epee (Saturday) Nicola Hull Dream Fencing Club
Women's Epee (Saturday) Charlotte Beadle Chichester Fencing Club
Women's Epee (Saturday) Della Bowely  Lewes
Womens Epee (Saturday) Gerry Koeva Central London Fencing Club
Women's Epee (Saturday) Francesca Aston University of Sussex
Women's Epee (Saturday) Hannah Atkins University of Sussex
Women's Epee (Saturday) Holly Snellin Gravesham
Women's Epee (Saturday) Jakki Hall Lewes Fencing Club
Womens Epee (Saturday) Marg Oniye Haverstock
Womens Epee (Saturday) Megan Redding Colchester and District Fencing Club
Womens Epee (Saturday) Nicole Kelly University of Kent
Womens Epee (Saturday) Sarah Steacy Crawley Sword Club
Womens Epee (Saturday) Veronika Mocsari Lewes
 

 

 

 
Women's Foil (Sunday) Ali Wylie n/a
Women's Foil (Sunday) Alice de Whalley University of Sussex
Womens Foil (Sunday) Amy Hyman Salle Boston
Women's Foil (Sunday) Bronte Loy University of Kent
Women's Foil (Sunday) Charlotte Fairman Club Escrime Winchester
Women's Foil (Sunday) Chloe Hooper Royal Holloway, University of London
Womens Foil (Sunday) Eleanor Bacchus Cambridge University Fencing Club
Women's Foil (Sunday) Erika Cserny Central London Fencing Club
Women's Foil (Sunday) Helen Easter Maidstone
Women's Foil (Sunday) Jenny Morris Portsmouth and Southsea
Women's Foil (Sunday) Katerina Labanicova London Fencing Club
Women's Foil (Sunday) Lucy Hoult Invicta
Womens Foil (Sunday) Lucy Wood Lancaster University
Womens Foil (Sunday) Melissa kozlenko Chelmsford fencing club
Womens Foil (Sunday) Nadya Yordanova Bexley
Womens Foil (Sunday) Nicole Kelly University of Kent
Womens Foil (Sunday) Oxana Mikhaleva Saxon
Women's Foil (Sunday) Stephanie McCabe University of Sussex
Womens Foil (Sunday) Tiara McComish Portsmouth & Southsea
Women's Foil (Sunday) Zöe Nichols Crawley Sword Club
 

 

 

 
Womens Sabre (Sunday) Angela Garland University of Leicester
Women's Sabre (Sunday) Chloe Hooper Royal Holloway, University of London
Womens Sabre (Sunday) Katrine Viken City
Womens Sabre (Sunday) Laura Faye Crawley Sword Club
Womens Sabre (Sunday) Laycy Elys Pegasus Escrime
Womens Sabre (Sunday) Maria Michailidou University Of Sussex Fencing Club

 

FACEBOOK

WEBSITE

With any problems please email us at: thebrightonopen@gmail.com

 

 

There will be an armoury stall and Allstar will also be selling kit.

See their website here.

Refreshments will be available on site.

 

If you have any access requirements please email access@sussexstudent.com. For more information about this event please email